Wading Through the Quagmire – Handling Out of State Convictions for Drunk Driving at the MVA
[…] See, Transp. Art., § 12-404. The suspension of a Maryland license means a driver cannot drive anywhere. The suspension of the privilege to drive in another jurisdiction means the driver may not drive in the state where the privilege is suspended. See, e.g. Benbow v. State, 322 Md. 394, 587 A.2d 1110 (1991).

When a Maryland licensee is charged with drunk driving, in many foreign jurisdictions, the privilege to drive is suspended in that state for some period of time. Under the Driver’s License Compact, Transp. Art., § 16-701, et. seq., an out of state conviction for drunk driving is reported to the Maryland MVA and the driver is assessed points. The MVA then seeks to suspend or revoke the Maryland license under Transp. Art., § 16-206(a)(v) because he has “committed an offense in another state that, if committed in this State, would be grounds for suspension or revocation” and § 16-404 for a points violation.