Wading Through the Quagmire – Handling Out of State Convictions for Drunk Driving at the MVA
[…] This situation can become quite desperate for the driver who faces the prospect of losing a job, despite a decision by an ALJ, after reviewing all of the relevant mitigating evidence, that it is not necessary to prohibit all driving to protect the public safety.

Although the situation is dire, it is by no means hopeless. The solution is not exactly simple either. Within 30 days of the administrative hearing, the driver may file an appeal to the circuit court of the county where he resides. Transp. Art., § 12-209. Under § 12-209, the MVA may grant a 120 day stay of the pending sanction during the pendency of the appeal “unless it appears to the Administration that substantial and immediate harm could result to the licensee or others if the license or privilege is continued pending appeal.” If the MVA refuses to grant a stay, the licensee can request a stay from the court. There should be some legal basis for filing the appeal. Once the appeal is filed, it will be necessary to explain the situation to the Assistant Attorney General handling the case.